JAPAN

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEprefecturevariants of the namec2000e1999e1998c1995c1990c1990c1985c1980c1975c1970c1965c19601955c1950c195019461945c1940c1935c1930c1925c1920c1914e1908e1904e1898e1896e1891e1887e1884e1881e1877e1872particularselevationfound.yr
source:[ken]JSTASYBB,UBIA,CGIA/agglom.PG,UBDV,JSJSIA,JSSY,UBMI,SY,UBUBUB/agglom.HA,UBUBUBEB,UBJSAG,MIAGAG,MIAGAG,MIAGDVAGAG,MIAGAGAG,MIAGAG,MI
*=capitalincluded are settlements which are designated as "shi"
AbashiriHK43,442,044,244,444,344,843,843,944,244,143,039,232,70
AbikoCH127,7127,0124,3120,6111,7101,176,249,2agglomeration of Tôkyô
Agamagaseki> see:Shimonoseki
AgeoST212,9211,0206,1194,9178,6166,2146,4110,854,838,9agglomeration of Tôkyô
AioiHG34,335,036,136,939,941,542,040,738,936,535,935,927,5
AizuwakamatsuFSAizu-wakamatsu, Wakamatsu118,1117,0119,6119,1118,1114,5108,7104,1102,299,597,962,260,056,348,146,2
AkabiraHK15,817,017,419,422,625,526,434,946,654,653,749,4
AkashiHG293,1292,0291,0287,6270,7263,4254,9234,9206,5159,3129,8120,2112,065,650,747,842,637,033,121,2agglomeration of Ôsaka
AkiKC21,322,022,423,725,025,024,524,526,630,429,831,28,0
Akigawa> see:Akirunoagglomeration of Tôkyô; absorbed Akigawa
AkirunoTKAkigawa78,457,075,450,445,742,838,3agglomeration of Tôkyô; absorbed by Akiruno
AkishimaTK106,5106,0107,3105,497,589,383,975,759,744,838,531,7agglomeration of Tôkyô
AkitaAK*317,6312,0311,0312,0302,4296,4284,9261,2235,9216,6203,7190,2167,5126,1106,1101,096,160,644,038,336,636,334,429,531,331,936,1
AkôHG52,153,051,451,152,451,049,645,944,740,740,536,27,1
AkuneKS26,327,027,527,929,229,530,332,436,038,941,231,8
AmagasakiHG466,2468,0471,0488,6499,0509,1523,7545,8553,7501,0406,0335,5279,3172,6153,1181,071,150,044,038,520,018,013,213,0agglomeration of Ôsaka
AmagiFO42,643,042,743,043,642,942,743,344,146,048,044,8
AnanTS56,759,057,759,060,761,360,458,559,160,162,4created in 1958 by the merger of Tomioka and Tachibana
AnjôAI158,8155,0149,5142,3133,1123,8111,094,366,156,852,835,2
AnnakaGMAn'naka47,748,047,145,544,643,141,640,139,540,0
AomoriAO*Awomori297,9298,0297,0294,2287,8294,0287,6264,2240,1224,4202,2183,7114,5106,467,299,193,482,159,048,947,147,234,928,0
AraiNI27,928,028,128,328,528,629,030,032,334,434,6
AraoKM56,958,057,459,562,661,558,355,560,664,467,564,2agglomeration of Ômuta
AridaWK33,735,034,334,835,435,734,934,333,529,4
AsahiCH41,040,040,538,937,535,734,032,131,131,530,129,9
AsahikawaHKAsahigawa359,5363,0363,0360,6359,1363,6352,6320,5288,5245,2188,3165,0126,1123,293,489,687,591,082,572,061,3
AsakaST119,7114,0110,8103,694,490,181,867,9agglomeration of Tôkyô
AshibetsuHK21,022,022,925,130,032,936,542,752,167,168,159,558,5
AshikagaTC163,1164,0165,8167,7167,7165,8162,4156,0150,3111,0102,189,852,849,548,348,939,021,3
AshiyaHG83,881,075,087,587,181,776,270,963,257,151,043,05,5agglomeration of Osaka
AtamiSZ42,944,045,647,349,450,151,451,354,552,239,834,52,6
AtsugiKN217,4209,0208,6197,3175,6145,4109,082,961,446,239,4agglomeration of Tôkyô
Awomori> see:Aomori
AyabeKY38,940,040,040,641,942,643,545,048,351,352,333,613,6
AyaseKN81,079,080,777,971,265,1agglomeration of Tôkyô
BeppuOT126,5126,0128,3130,3134,8136,5133,9123,8118,9107,7102,393,083,864,762,338,06,4
BibaiHK31,232,033,435,237,438,638,447,463,187,388,787,161,5
BisaiAI58,058,057,155,956,255,154,251,352,251,344,3agglomeration of Nagoya
BizenOY28,730,030,431,132,233,033,9
BungotakadaOT18,519,019,120,120,521,021,622,925,128,330,630,6
BuzenFO29,130,029,731,132,031,731,232,032,734,837,9
ChibaCH*887,2859,0852,0856,9829,5788,9746,4659,4482,1332,2241,6198,0150,0133,8106,496,692,157,442,026,2agglomeration of Tôkyô
ChichibuSTChchibu (?)59,860,060,860,961,061,361,860,960,359,844,740,231,523,6
ChigasakiKN220,8219,0212,9201,7185,0171,0152,0129,6100,168,156,947,0agglomeration of Tôkyô
ChikugoFO47,347,045,343,843,441,739,538,739,040,542,237,0
ChikushinoFO93,089,082,070,363,258,047,7agglomeration of Fukuoka
ChinoNN54,853,052,850,147,343,939,736,235,035,2
ChiryûAI62,660,058,654,150,549,447,2agglomeration of Nagoya
ChitaAI80,581,078,275,470,064,856,639,8agglomeration of Nagoya
ChitoseHK88,988,084,978,973,666,861,056,151,244,5
ChôfuTK204,8195,0198,5197,7191,1180,5175,9157,5117,968,645,4agglomeration of Tôkyô
ChôshiCH78,781,082,285,187,989,490,490,491,591,588,282,473,564,161,248,425,831,028,226,925,1
DaitôOSDaigo (?)128,9128,0128,8126,5122,4116,6110,893,157,135,41,8agglomeration of Ôsaka
DateHK35,035,034,434,534,834,733,30
DazaifuFO66,165,064,962,457,7agglomeration of Fukuoka
EbetsuHK123,9120,0115,597,290,386,377,663,844,537,435,231,6agglomeration of Sapporo
EbinaKN117,5116,0113,4105,893,277,559,844,5agglomeration of Tôkyô
EbinoMZ24,926,025,926,828,027,227,2
Ebisu> see:Ryôtsu
Edo> see:Tôkyô
EnaGF35,736,035,735,035,434,733,631,531,031,031,631,3
EniwaHK65,265,062,455,648,342,939,9
EnzanYN26,127,027,126,626,726,726,826,727,529,630,331,8
EsashiIW33,735,034,134,435,035,736,338,242,747,449,4
FuchûTK226,8217,0216,2209,4202,0192,2182,5163,2126,582,158,945,3agglomeration of Tôkyô
FuchûHS41,343,043,745,747,847,845,340,734,833,1
FuchûHS50,149,050,247,77,3agglomeration of Hiroshima
FujiSZ234,2234,0229,2222,5370,0214,4205,8199,2180,653,247,441,338,7
FujideraOS66,867,067,065,965,363,759,550,4agglomeration of Ôsaka
FujiedaSZ128,5129,0124,8119,8112,0103,290,478,870,866,961,554,87,1agglomeration of Shizuoka
FujimiSTFushimi103,2100,097,094,985,779,670,452,029,721,520,920,721,5agglomeration of Tôkyô
FujinomiyaSZ120,2122,0119,5117,1112,6108,2100,688,980,776,657,342,8agglomeration of Fuji
FujiokaGM63,064,062,750,161,057,154,049,244,341,740,943,533,95,1
FujisawaKN379,2373,0370,0368,6350,3328,4300,2266,0229,0175,2124,6109,184,663,26,6agglomeration of Tôkyô
FujiyoshidaYNFuji-yoshida54,155,054,754,854,853,652,050,045,442,639,136,0
FukagawaHK27,627,028,830,733,835,436,038,434,8
FukayaST103,5102,0100,375,694,089,182,275,760,653,151,051,95,5
FukuchiyamaKY68,168,066,856,766,566,063,860,057,258,261,562,645,15,3
FukueNS27,729,028,829,730,932,132,033,436,938,933,232,4
FukuiFI*252,3250,0250,0255,6252,7250,3241,0231,4200,5169,6149,8125,3108,4100,752,398,075,366,660,056,656,250,450,244,344,140,237,442,539,840,9
FukuokaFO*1341,51271,01260,01284,71237,11750,01160,41088,61002,0853,3749,8647,1544,3404,1392,6288,8252,3306,8291,2228,3218,095,497,382,171,066,260,853,842,622,122,3
FukuokaTK51,7agglomeration of Tôkyô; absorbed by Tôkyô (?)
FukuroiSZ59,858,057,153,249,546,542,639,037,430,8
FukushimaFS*291,1287,0286,0285,7277,5270,8262,8246,5227,5173,7139,0127,397,693,448,448,348,541,035,834,033,520,6
FukuyamaHS378,8379,0377,0374,5365,6360,3346,0329,7255,1170,2140,676,567,153,256,758,234,014,7
FunabashiCH550,1542,0539,0540,8533,3507,0479,4423,1325,4224,0135,0114,9100,383,373,150,910,4agglomeration of Tôkyô
FuranoHK26,126,026,026,727,928,529,230,915,8
FurukawaMG72,971,069,251,264,260,757,154,452,552,954,054,855,743,46,6
FuseOS271,7212,8176,1150,1123,1112,2134,71,5agglomeration of Ôsaka; absorbed by Ôsaka (?)
Fushimi> see:Fujimi
FussaTK61,460,061,558,151,548,746,537,9agglomeration of Tôkyô
FuttsuCH52,855,054,354,956,856,156,7
GamagôriAI82,183,083,784,885,685,385,382,981,155,951,943,81,9
GifuGF*402,8402,0403,0407,1410,3411,7410,4408,7385,7358,2304,5259,0214,0211,8148,6142,5172,3128,7107,582,062,751,641,540,231,931,329,0
GinowanON86,784,082,975,969,262,553,839,934,629,5
GobôWK28,028,028,529,130,530,430,330,630,030,731,731,414,0
GojôNR35,237,035,734,533,933,834,133,732,832,8
GoseNR34,735,036,136,636,737,437,636,035,835,5
GosenNI38,340,039,138,440,339,939,439,038,136,935,115,7
GoshogawaraAO49,251,048,548,049,550,649,047,647,448,037,833,4
GotembaSZGotenba (?)82,581,081,879,674,969,362,756,050,345,738,8
GôtsuSM25,826,027,027,728,628,328,027,933,134,835,135,5
GushikawaON61,161,057,254,051,446,642,137,335,5
GyôdaST86,386,086,283,279,473,266,160,156,254,749,245,031,8
HabikinoOS119,2119,0117,7115,0111,4103,294,277,150,337,0agglomeration of Ôsaka
HachinoheAO241,9244,0242,7241,1241,4238,2224,4208,8189,4174,3141,8104,381,077,573,562,252,910,5
HachiôjiTK536,0507,0500,0503,3466,3426,7387,2322,6253,5207,8158,4133,482,565,975,259,545,039,023,2agglomeration of Tôkyô
HadanoKN168,1160,0164,7155,6141,8123,1103,775,257,939,639,7agglomeration of Tôkyô
HagiYC46,047,048,350,652,753,752,752,553,956,857,641,632,332,621,248,143,130,5
HakodateHK287,6290,0292,0298,9307,2319,2320,2307,5241,7243,4243,0242,6229,0187,4181,5203,9207,5197,3180,0144,799,887,985,378,050,355,745,541,622,0112,5
HakoneKN19,421,3
HakuiIS25,526,026,527,528,828,828,728,529,129,6
HamadaSMHamado47,247,048,549,151,150,850,349,444,446,645,640,432,22,9
HamakitaSZ84,985,083,881,277,272,567,259,655,2
HamamatsuSZ582,1565,0561,0561,6534,6514,1490,8468,9432,2392,6333,0268,8215,7152,0101,881,5166,3133,3109,592,064,743,032,012,114,0
HamuraTK56,055,055,147,2
HanamakiIW73,073,072,055,070,569,968,965,863,862,762,461,752,71,9
HandaAI110,8110,0106,599,692,989,385,880,776,071,467,862,957,349,25,1agglomeration of Nagoya
Han'nanOS58,259,055,649,6
Han'nôST83,282,080,573,266,661,255,952,147,844,231,634,829,72,3agglomeration of Tôkyô
HanyûST57,557,056,053,851,548,546,545,043,942,936,536,0
HaramachiFS48,849,050,149,148,446,143,540,640,641,032,231,4
HashimaGF64,766,064,061,559,857,052,648,145,541,438,738,2
HashimotoWK55,156,053,546,640,535,935,333,332,832,032,4
HasudaST64,465,063,959,754,045,639,0agglomeration of Tôkyô
HatogayaST54,555,055,856,455,456,056,751,4agglomeration of Tôkyô
HatsukaichiHS73,673,071,263,452,0agglomeration of Hiroshima
Heian-kyo> see:Kyôto
HekinanAI67,867,067,065,963,862,060,756,953,250,147,942,7
HidakaST53,855,054,948,2
HigashîhiroshimaHSHigashî-Hiroshima123,4114,0113,994,284,775,866,2agglomeration of Hiroshima
HigashikurumeTKHigashi-Kurume113,3113,0111,1113,8110,1106,6100,878,1agglomeration of Tôkyô
HigashimatsuyamaSTHigashi-Matsuyama92,990,093,384,470,463,957,750,442,738,337,236,1
HigashimurayamaTKHigashi-Murayama142,3139,0135,1134,0123,8119,4112,696,574,9agglomeration of Tôkyô
HigashineYT44,844,043,242,841,940,639,339,139,240,9
HigashiôsakaOSHigashi-Ôsaka515,1497,0497,0517,2518,3522,8521,6524,8500,2agglomeration of Ôsaka
HigashiyamatoTKHigashi-Yamato77,276,076,475,169,965,658,546,2agglomeration of Tôkyô
HikariYC46,448,046,847,649,249,048,845,740,937,637,935,1agglomeration of Tokuyama
HikoneSH107,9105,0103,599,594,289,785,178,862,760,951,652,849,236,118,626,727,127,8
HimejiHG478,3473,0471,0471,0454,4660,0452,9446,3436,1408,4367,8328,7252,3229,7212,1175,783,2104,391,462,256,045,740,341,036,525,327,023,425,025,9
HimiTY56,759,058,851,460,862,162,461,860,962,566,068,670,130,1
HinoTK167,9162,0166,4165,9156,0145,4126,898,668,0agglomeration of Tôkyô
Hiogo (part of -)> see:Kôbe
HiradoNS23,925,025,226,928,429,930,732,936,640,943,3
HirakataOS402,6402,0400,0400,1390,8382,3353,4287,6217,4127,580,349,944,02,4agglomeration of Ôsaka
HiraokaOS79,550,142,3agglomeration of Ôsaka; absorbed by Higashiosaka
HiraraON33,735,033,132,633,432,929,329,732,632,5
HirataSM29,030,029,730,631,331,130,931,630,233,534,0
HiratsukaKN254,6252,0253,8246,0230,0214,3195,6163,7134,9108,367,056,052,438,31,2agglomeration of Tôkyô
HirosakiAO177,1178,0178,0133,8174,7176,1175,3164,9157,6151,6152,1139,065,659,451,546,036,032,838,637,536,434,831,130,332,334,8
HiroshimaHS*1126,21103,01099,01108,91085,71575,01044,1899,4852,6542,0504,2431,3357,3285,7285,2171,9137,2344,0310,1270,4277,0160,5167,1142,8121,2122,3100,091,081,978,678,175,8
HisaiME41,140,040,139,739,137,136,633,9
HitaOT62,563,063,857,164,765,765,464,064,966,868,469,347,7
HitachiIB193,4197,0199,2202,1206,1204,6202,4193,2179,7161,2131,056,182,9
Hitachi-NakaIB151,7152,0146,8
HitachiôtaIBHitachi-Ôta39,741,039,537,636,636,035,335,537,038,539,633,3
HitoyoshiKM38,839,039,440,242,342,241,142,244,847,347,945,218,6
HôfuYC117,7119,0118,8117,6118,1111,5105,597,094,394,596,883,671,162,858,9
HôjôEH28,529,029,029,430,530,429,528,327,729,2
HondoKM41,140,041,241,242,642,540,439,339,841,941,640,7
HonjôAK45,745,045,144,444,343,040,538,638,438,739,138,414,3
HonjôST61,559,060,859,156,553,551,147,143,039,439,539,57,7
HôyaTK102,7100,0100,395,191,691,391,586,271,3agglomeration of Tôkyô
HyûgaMZ59,060,058,858,459,258,353,447,243,740,739,231,4
IbaraOY34,836,035,136,137,237,437,537,838,539,339,639,3
IbarakiOS260,6256,0256,0258,2254,1250,5234,1210,3163,9115,171,951,039,134,83,1agglomeration of Ôsaka
IbusukiKS30,631,031,532,033,232,932,331,532,433,636,037,7
IchiharaCH278,2280,0279,0277,1257,7237,6216,3194,1156,086,5agglomeration of Tôkyô
IchikawaCH448,6434,0431,0440,5436,6397,8364,2319,3261,1208,0157,3129,7102,584,974,558,146,74,7agglomeration of Tôkyô
IchinomiyaAI273,7273,0272,0267,4262,4257,4253,1238,5219,3203,7183,0157,071,458,470,853,435,09,6agglomeration of Nagoya
IchinosekiIW63,563,063,550,162,060,960,259,155,857,257,658,336,3
IidaNN107,4106,0106,864,791,992,478,577,177,379,167,634,132,728,511,7
IiyamaNNIyama26,428,027,428,129,030,130,832,234,837,632,433,8
IizukaFO80,781,083,483,383,1110,081,980,375,475,682,060,461,754,653,746,739,62,3
IkedaOS101,5100,0104,3104,2101,7101,1100,394,382,559,750,145,26,0agglomeration of Ôsaka
IkomaNR112,8113,0106,799,686,370,548,8agglomeration of Ôsaka
ImabariEHImaharu117,9119,0120,2123,1125,1123,2119,7111,1104,5100,196,760,255,651,638,013,1
ImaichiTC62,563,060,856,053,150,446,843,242,842,543,231,4
ImariSG59,160,060,350,060,962,061,260,961,667,378,481,682,37,0
InaNN62,362,062,349,560,159,056,154,551,951,946,245,846,718,52,5
InagiTK69,266,062,858,650,848,243,9agglomeration of Tôkyô
InazawaAI100,398,098,796,394,590,988,678,264,551,7agglomeration of Nagoya
In'noshimaHSInnoshima28,230,030,332,637,238,641,741,741,141,541,242,0
InuyamaAI72,672,071,369,868,764,658,750,643,038,235,935,1agglomeration of Nagoya
InzaiCH60,561,057,5
IrumaST147,9145,0144,4137,6118,6104,084,065,4agglomeration of Tôkyô
IsahayaNS95,293,093,190,788,483,773,365,363,964,565,665,458,34,9
IseMEUji-Yamada100,1102,0102,6104,2105,5105,6105,0103,6102,499,097,269,563,152,652,545,039,340,437,521,2
IseharaKN99,596,098,189,677,870,161,6agglomeration of Tôkyô
IsesakiGMIsezaki125,8120,0120,2115,9112,5105,797,891,386,984,385,448,76,0
IshigakiON43,344,041,841,241,238,834,736,641,325,9
IshikariHKIsikari54,655,052,1
IshikawaON22,022,021,820,720,118,517,415,816,016,5
IshinomakiMG119,8120,0121,2122,0122,7120,7115,1106,789,383,966,152,436,433,516,6
IshiokaIB52,653,052,750,649,147,843,739,536,834,835,730,1
Isikari> see:Ishikari
ItamiHG192,2191,0188,4186,1182,7178,2172,0153,8121,486,569,056,35,8agglomeration of Ôsaka
ItôSZ71,775,072,371,270,269,668,163,059,454,650,236,1
ItoigawaNI32,033,032,934,035,836,136,638,439,341,941,642,0
ItomanON55,055,053,549,645,942,239,434,133,6
IwaiIB43,444,044,343,142,240,438,3
IwakiFS360,1366,0366,0360,5355,8350,6342,1330,2327,264,958,154,850,543,05,8
IwakuniYC105,8108,0107,4109,5111,8112,5111,1106,1105,9100,390,661,553,551,08,2
IwakuraAI46,946,046,243,842,542,841,9
IwamizawaHKImamizawa85,085,085,180,481,778,372,368,765,560,755,848,033,51,6
IwanumaMG41,441,040,138,136,534,932,6
IwataSZ86,785,085,183,580,875,867,763,058,957,450,835,7
IwatsukiST109,2110,0109,6106,5100,994,783,856,441,935,235,034,45,8agglomeration of Tôkyô
Iyama> see:Iiyama
IyoEH30,531,030,329,829,829,727,827,828,630,030,0
IyomishimaEHIyo-Mishima36,838,037,638,438,638,538,438,138,639,939,0
IzumiMG157,3146,1124,098,070,12,5agglomeration of Ôsaka
IzumiOS173,0170,0155,7124,2137,6124,3118,296,084,870,7agglomeration of Sendai
IzumiKS39,740,040,139,740,139,437,538,441,645,247,542,5
IzumiôtsuOSIzumi-Ôtsu75,173,068,867,067,867,566,559,453,342,338,433,3agglomeration of Ôsaka
IzumisanoOSIzumi-Sano96,196,092,688,991,690,786,177,066,556,851,347,032,2agglomeration of Ôsaka
IzumoSM87,386,084,969,682,780,777,371,669,168,869,256,845,5
JobanFS40,744,042,640,4absorbed by Iwaki
JôetsuNI134,8133,0132,2130,1130,7127,8123,4
JôyôKY84,384,085,484,881,974,458,9agglomeration of Ôsaka
KadomaOS135,6137,0140,5142,3140,6138,9143,2141,095,2agglomeration of Ôsaka
KagaIS68,469,069,469,268,665,361,656,554,954,552,9
Kagamigahara> see:Kakamigahara
KagoshimaKS*552,1543,0542,0546,3536,8530,5505,4456,8403,3328,4296,0274,3229,5123,593,7190,3181,7137,2143,0103,275,963,659,053,555,256,645,150,254,3
KainanWK45,548,047,248,650,852,553,353,452,552,553,235,129,9agglomeration of Wakayama
KaizukaOS88,586,084,779,279,681,279,573,469,461,156,253,65,1agglomeration of Ôsaka
KakamigaharaGFKagamigahara132,0132,0132,0129,7124,5114,894,278,165,7
KakegawaSZ80,279,076,859,072,868,764,861,759,258,959,837,333,05,6
KakogawaHG266,2265,0260,6239,8227,3212,2169,3127,1101,889,571,556,149,80,8agglomeration of Ôsaka
KakudaMG34,435,035,335,435,133,732,231,232,034,5
KamagayaCH102,6102,099,795,185,776,263,3agglomeration of Tôkyô
KamaishiIW46,548,049,452,560,065,369,072,982,187,581,035,242,24,5
KamakuraKN167,6170,0170,3174,3175,5172,6165,6139,2118,398,691,385,451,3agglomeration of Tôkyô
KamedaNI30,050,6
KameokaKY94,694,092,485,376,269,458,247,243,342,438,04,7
KameyamaME39,339,038,637,635,533,532,330,630,631,031,530,1
KamifukuokaSTKami-Fukuoka54,655,056,858,857,657,958,3agglomeration of Tôkyô
KaminoyamaYT36,937,038,038,238,838,537,938,438,740,436,937,1
KamoNI33,134,033,834,936,036,737,137,938,939,336,531,75,8
KamogawaCH30,031,031,131,231,831,731,8
KanagawaKN83,6agglomeration of Tôkyô; absorbed by Yokohama
KanazawaIS*456,4438,0437,0454,0442,9430,5417,7395,3361,4335,8299,0277,3261,5252,0207,3200,6186,3163,7157,3156,0129,3129,8111,099,783,788,996,797,7107,9107,6108,3100,0
KaniGF91,790,086,480,069,6agglomeration of Nagoya
Kan'onjiKGKanonji44,846,045,145,545,644,944,143,244,246,741,0
KanoyaKS81,179,079,461,577,776,073,268,067,070,572,575,563,558,546,83,7
KanumaTC94,194,093,174,990,088,185,281,877,777,277,980,870,532,46,9
KaratsuSG78,980,079,670,579,278,777,775,274,274,077,876,951,851,846,431,331,17,7
KariyaAI132,1128,0125,3120,1112,4105,696,287,770,059,252,530,930,93,9agglomeration of Nagoya
KasaiHG51,152,051,751,852,151,150,248,4
KasamaIB30,130,030,330,831,531,230,930,531,132,1
KasaokaOY59,361,060,552,759,660,661,963,462,463,869,069,949,930,07,5
KasedaKS24,224,024,525,125,725,425,025,728,631,334,635,7
KashibaNRKashibashi63,562,056,743,5
KashiharaNR125,0124,0122,0115,6112,9107,395,775,557,150,0agglomeration of Ôsaka
KashimaIB62,362,060,742,6
KashimaSG33,234,034,134,334,735,134,635,537,038,539,432,1
KashiwaCH327,9322,0320,0317,8305,1273,1239,2203,1150,6109,263,745,041,51,1agglomeration of Tôkyô
KashiwaraOS79,278,080,376,873,369,863,653,145,035,6agglomeration of Ôsaka
KashiwazakiNI88,488,091,275,388,386,083,580,473,671,574,159,346,938,129,68,4
KasugaFO105,2103,099,288,775,665,855,2agglomeration of Fukuoka
KasugaiAI287,6282,0280,0277,6266,6257,0244,1213,9161,8117,477,253,348,2agglomeration of Nagoya
KasukabeST203,4203,0200,1188,8171,9155,6121,684,942,534,332,531,15,3agglomeration of Tokyo
KatanoOS76,976,072,465,364,261,452,7agglomeration of Ôsaka
KatsutaIB109,8102,892,680,066,852,643,338,9absorbed by Hitachinaka ca 1995
Katsu'uraCH23,224,024,325,325,225,526,828,129,131,111,8
KatsuyamaFI28,129,029,229,830,430,931,032,734,836,537,639,0
KawachiOS91,955,144,8agglomeration of Ôsaka; absorbed by Higashiosaka
KawachinaganoOSKawachi-Nagano121,0123,0117,1108,891,378,666,952,040,134,432,130,7agglomeration of Ôsaka
KawagoeST330,8322,0321,0323,3304,9285,4259,3225,5171,0127,2107,5104,652,848,238,435,232,014,2agglomeration of Tokyo
KawaguchiST460,0453,0451,0448,8438,7403,0379,4345,5305,9249,1170,1130,6118,9124,8105,997,797,153,73,4agglomeration of Tôkyô
KawanishiHG153,8153,0144,5141,3136,4129,8115,887,161,341,935,232,6agglomeration of Ôsaka
KawanoeEH38,139,038,639,038,537,236,034,934,736,136,3
KawasakiKN1249,91210,01197,01202,81173,61088,61040,81015,0973,5854,9633,0445,5319,2319,2210,2180,0300,7154,7104,455,037,04,0agglomeration of Tôkyô
KazoST68,468,066,856,450,547,645,242,141,541,839,338,6
KazunoAK39,141,041,244,545,646,8
Kesen'numaMGKesennuma61,562,063,065,668,168,666,663,359,957,053,734,834,7
KikuchiKM27,328,028,028,228,528,528,329,531,93,4
KimitsuCH92,193,093,276,189,284,377,376,070,4
Kioto> see:Kyôto
KiryûGMKiriyu, Kiriu115,4117,0120,4126,4131,3132,9134,2133,1127,9123,0116,9115,295,586,886,176,152,943,024,0
KisarazuCH122,8123,0123,5123,4120,2110,796,873,354,952,751,737,95,6
KishiwadaOS200,1198,0194,8188,6185,7180,3175,0162,0143,7120,3107,698,884,346,539,132,012,4agglomeration of Ôsaka
KitaibarakiIBKita-Ibaraki51,653,052,151,151,047,744,348,355,360,658,4
KitahiroshimaHK57,755,053,2
KitakamiIW91,590,088,058,856,753,648,844,943,743,042,138,7
KitakataFS37,537,037,537,336,537,637,538,440,442,343,743,313,4
KitakyûshûFO1011,51008,01011,01019,51026,51525,01056,41065,11058,11042,31042,4711,4581,7384,0361,0206,0126,3formed 1963 by amalgamation of several cities
KitamiHK112,0105,0110,4107,2107,3102,991,582,774,866,953,046,0
KitamotoST69,570,069,963,958,150,946,6agglomeration of Tôkyô
KitsukiOT22,722,022,121,922,122,022,323,425,227,829,5
KiyoseTK68,067,067,467,565,161,960,651,9agglomeration of Tôkyô
KobayashiMZ40,341,040,841,041,040,038,338,741,943,944,341,430,0
KôbeHG*Hiogo (as a part of it)1493,41454,01448,01423,81477,41410,81367,41360,61288,91216,71114,0979,3813,6765,4443,3379,2967,2912,2787,6755,0308,6442,2378,2285,0215,8161,1137,080,441,036,630,420,6agglomeration of Ôsaka, absorbed Hiogo ca 1881
KôchiKC*330,7323,0323,0322,1317,1312,2300,8281,0240,5217,9196,3180,1161,6126,0111,6106,6103,477,066,049,339,238,335,531,038,332,031,842,427,0
KodairaTK178,6170,0173,0164,0158,7154,6156,2137,4105,4agglomeration of Tôkyô
KôfuYN*196,2193,0201,1200,6202,4199,3193,9182,7172,5161,0154,5121,687,282,7102,482,779,468,056,253,749,944,237,635,132,1
KogaFO55,555,050,9
KogaIB58,759,059,158,257,556,756,054,250,242,540,230,78,7agglomeration of Tôkyô
KoganeiTK111,8106,0109,3105,9104,6102,5102,794,476,345,7agglomeration of Tôkyô
KojimaOY77,475,337,933,8absorbed by Kurashiki
KokubuKS54,051,050,046,640,935,431,729,731,234,335,5
KokubunjiTK111,4104,0105,8101,095,591,088,281,364,6agglomeration of Tôkyô
KokuraFO286,5242,2199,3199,4149,0131,7173,6110,488,034,031,636,8absorbed by Kitakyûshû
KomaeTK75,773,074,774,273,870,870,060,3agglomeration of Tôkyô
KomaganeNN34,334,033,632,832,431,230,328,928,327,633,434,4
KomakiAI143,1138,0137,2124,4113,3103,297,479,660,938,532,3agglomeration of Nagoya
KomatsuIS108,6109,0108,0106,1106,0104,3100,395,791,289,172,463,258,811,7
KomatsushimaTS43,144,043,343,244,043,642,240,539,939,932,030,830,8
KomoroNN46,245,045,732,343,742,439,939,138,839,337,037,713,3
KônanAI97,998,095,593,892,092,190,478,061,849,343,842,8agglomeration of Nagoya
KônosuST84,182,080,472,460,657,151,642,036,531,931,430,95,9agglomeration of Tôkyô
KôriyamaFS334,8327,0325,0324,8314,6301,7286,5264,6241,7223,2102,691,170,970,959,657,454,743,012,8
KosaiSZ43,742,043,843,141,437,633,9
KoshigayaST308,3303,0300,0298,3285,3253,5223,2195,9139,476,649,6agglomeration of Tôkyô
KôshokuNN39,440,038,336,835,733,933,032,532,8
KozaON58,71,6
KudamatsuYC53,155,056,853,054,454,855,849,647,444,743,439,933,2agglomeration of Tokuyama
KujiIW36,838,037,538,739,139,038,137,538,437,735,98,2
KukiST72,773,072,666,958,654,445,8agglomeration of Tôkyô
KumagayaST156,2156,0156,4152,1143,5136,8131,5120,8109,698,294,369,765,558,548,937,610,5
KumamotoKM*662,0644,0641,0650,3579,3555,7525,7488,2440,0407,1373,9332,5286,9267,5206,0181,1194,1187,4169,1162,070,468,261,259,761,569,854,444,443,245,944,8
KumanoME20,921,022,323,725,126,127,028,730,030,630,8
KunitachiTK72,270,066,765,864,964,164,559,7agglomeration of Tôkyô
KurashikiOY430,3429,0428,0422,8414,7413,6403,8392,8339,8144,5125,1123,7116,653,332,234,77,0
KurayoshiTT49,750,051,151,852,452,350,849,650,151,552,549,716,97,1
KureHS203,2206,0209,5216,7226,5234,5242,7235,2225,0210,0199,3187,8187,8170,3152,2238,2231,3190,3177,0130,4128,3100,766,011,2agglomeration of Hiroshima
KurobeTY36,537,036,436,536,135,434,533,432,832,031,232,3
KuroishiAO39,140,039,039,240,540,838,837,738,841,039,537,7
KuroisoTC58,858,056,341,952,349,746,642,38,1
KurumeFO236,5233,0234,4228,3222,8217,0204,5194,2159,0155,0138,8121,5101,084,775,889,591,983,072,043,639,235,933,329,022,522,5
KusatsuSH115,5107,0101,894,887,577,064,946,438,335,031,97,53,9agglomeration of Ôsaka
KushikinoKS27,028,028,329,430,330,730,530,631,833,134,133,9
KushimaMZ23,625,025,226,728,329,430,031,736,441,142,3
KushiroHK191,7194,0199,3205,6214,5214,7206,8191,9174,1150,6119,593,453,963,256,242,039,22,8
KuwanaME108,4108,0103,097,994,786,683,481,075,769,458,947,340,620,1agglomeration of Nagoya
KyôtoKY*Kioto, Heian-kyo1467,81389,01390,01463,61461,11479,21473,11461,11419,21365,01284,81204,11105,71101,9914,7866,21089,71080,6952,4755,0591,3509,4442,5380,6353,1340,1289,6245,7263,4239,4229,8238,7agglomeration of Ôsaka; capital of Japan from 794-1868
KyôtonabeKY59,654,052,2
MachidaTK377,5365,0361,0360,4349,1321,2295,4255,3202,8115,971,358,31,3agglomeration of Tôkyô
MaebaruFO63,963,057,947,2
MaebashiGM*284,2283,0283,0284,8286,3277,3265,2250,2223,6198,7181,9171,3156,997,481,487,087,284,974,062,350,145,241,716,634,332,1
MaizuruKY94,194,094,896,398,897,697,895,996,699,692,891,991,985,349,88,3
MakurazakiKS26,327,027,628,830,130,129,730,131,533,535,534,5
MarugameKG80,180,078,175,674,370,865,759,258,861,459,351,337,326,929,628,025,0
MasudaSM50,151,051,652,454,052,850,750,152,756,157,942,95,53,9
MatsubaraOS132,6133,0134,5135,9136,5135,8132,7111,671,447,036,8agglomeration of Ôsaka
MatsudoCH464,8458,0456,0461,5456,2427,5400,9344,6253,6160,086,468,452,552,546,33,1agglomeration of Tôkyô
MatsueSM*Matsuye152,6147,0147,4143,0140,0135,6127,4118,0110,5106,597,983,274,057,455,552,041,037,538,636,235,134,734,935,633,436,737,038,4
MatsumotoNN209,0202,0205,5200,7197,3192,1185,6162,9154,1148,7145,2140,186,079,172,873,472,163,050,039,735,041,329,0
MatsunagaHS34,634,735,334,8absorbed by Fukuyama
MatsusakaMEMatsuzaka123,7122,0122,4118,7116,9113,5108,4102,199,898,493,654,148,735,435,712,0
MatsutouISMatsuto58,143,836,2
Matsu'uraNSMatsuura22,123,023,724,224,824,625,025,8
MatsuyamaEH*473,4469,0467,0460,9443,3426,7401,7367,3322,9282,7238,6213,5174,5163,9127,4117,4117,581,982,558,051,345,244,237,836,533,334,631,327,828,3
MattôIS65,466,063,052,6
MiharaHS82,183,083,885,586,084,583,782,682,280,470,767,155,045,18,3
MikasaHK13,614,015,117,021,523,325,740,648,256,257,5
MikiHG76,778,078,776,574,570,255,741,238,538,338,938,45,0agglomeration of Ôsaka
MinamataKM31,132,032,834,636,537,236,837,245,648,346,243,7
MinamiashigaraKNMinami-Ashigara44,244,043,642,641,739,936,9
MineYC18,619,019,019,621,021,922,627,634,439,739,336,7
MinôGF24,726,026,026,026,926,826,826,426,828,931,233,5
MinôOSMinoo, Mino'o124,9122,0127,5122,1114,8104,179,657,443,934,2agglomeration of Ôsaka
MinokamoGFMino-Kamo50,146,046,143,041,739,537,535,132,831,131,131,4
MisatoST131,0130,0133,6128,4108,098,279,4agglomeration of Tôkyô
MisawaAO42,543,041,641,341,440,037,435,336,336,611,9
MishimaSZ110,5110,0107,9105,499,694,689,278,171,263,058,254,547,333,08,6agglomeration of Numazu
MitakaTK171,6162,0165,7165,6166,3164,5165,0155,7135,998,069,554,8agglomeration of Tôkyô
MitoIB*246,7244,0246,4235,0229,0215,6198,0173,8155,0139,4110,477,567,253,866,363,847,039,443,238,436,233,831,2
MitsukaidôIB42,042,042,742,341,740,438,836,736,637,633,834,5
MitsukeNI43,544,043,843,142,541,841,041,141,040,432,231,8
MiuraKN52,354,054,252,450,548,747,945,542,639,836,4agglomeration of Tôkyô
MiyakoIW54,656,056,458,561,762,561,959,156,655,453,639,333,04,8
MiyakonojôMZ131,9134,0132,7106,2130,2132,1129,0118,3114,8108,292,281,275,175,165,258,836,630,010,2
MiyazakiMZ*305,8303,0301,0300,1287,4279,1264,9234,3202,9182,9158,3140,8125,6103,477,266,564,758,943,04,8
MiyazuKY23,324,024,926,527,928,930,231,633,334,833,933,8
MiyoshiHS39,539,039,839,539,037,937,236,237,942,237,238,1
MizunamiGF42,341,042,041,040,140,139,438,338,136,936,235,5
MizusawaIW61,060,060,058,257,355,252,348,346,044,243,641,2
MobaraCH93,894,091,783,476,971,564,948,542,539,434,233,52,1
MojiFO152,1145,0124,4124,4101,594,2139,0121,6108,172,172,055,738,1absorbed by Kitakyûshû
MombetsuHKMonbetsu28,528,030,131,132,233,932,835,140,440,337,432,4
Mo'okaTC64,662,063,361,757,352,847,340,038,139,441,041,5
MoriguchiOS152,3152,0157,3157,4159,4165,6178,4184,5138,9102,368,258,158,11,0agglomeration of Ôsaka
MoriokaIW*288,8282,0283,0286,5235,4235,5229,1216,2196,0177,0157,4142,9117,6117,699,195,779,569,162,250,042,443,536,033,032,731,930,230,429,031,5
MoriyamaAI58,845,538,4absorbed by Nagoya
MoriyamaSH65,564,061,958,653,146,841,434,8
MukôKY53,453,053,352,952,250,645,9agglomeration of Ôsaka
MunakataFO81,680,076,968,361,0
MurakamiNI31,832,031,932,233,333,532,932,532,732,933,030,9
MurayamaYT29,630,030,531,632,232,332,734,136,439,140,9
MuroranHK103,3110,0109,8117,9195,0136,2150,2158,7162,1161,3145,7123,5110,4110,490,991,2107,665,155,950,056,1
MurotoKC19,521,021,423,325,326,126,727,428,730,5
MusashimurayamaTK66,166,067,065,660,957,250,8agglomeration of Tôkyô
MusashinoTK135,7130,0135,0139,1138,8136,9139,5137,0133,5120,394,973,155,7agglomeration of Tôkyô
MutsuAO49,350,048,948,549,347,644,641,139,338,3
NabariME83,384,079,968,956,544,534,930,930,130,931,230,93,7
NagahamaSH60,157,057,155,555,554,954,151,049,947,746,946,716,48,3
NagaiYT32,032,032,733,333,533,333,033,234,036,236,5
NaganoNN*360,1357,0356,0358,5347,0337,0324,4306,6285,4172,8160,5152,5143,5101,489,989,976,977,373,967,037,341,139,237,218,233,7
NagaokaNI193,4190,0190,5185,9184,0180,3171,7162,3154,8148,3130,894,866,867,062,257,953,041,639,435,416,222,020,0
NagaokakyôKY77,877,078,777,275,271,465,6agglomeration of Ôsaka
NagareyamaCH150,5148,0146,3140,1124,7106,682,956,5agglomeration of Tôkyô
NagasakiNS*423,2426,0428,0438,7444,6449,4447,1450,2421,1405,5344,2303,7241,8241,8174,1142,7252,6211,7204,6200,0176,5161,2176,5153,3120,972,358,138,240,939,646,747,4
NagatoYC24,125,025,126,127,527,627,327,829,230,932,030,1
NagoON56,655,054,051,249,046,045,239,819,6
NagoyaAI*2171,62097,02090,02152,32154,84800,02116,42087,92079,72036,11935,41591,91336,81030,61030,6719,4597,91328,11082,8907,4905,0430,0452,0378,2288,6131,5215,1170,4131,5130,0118,5135,7
NahaON*Naha-an, Nafa (?)301,0299,0299,0301,9304,8304,0295,8295,0276,4257,2223,0171,775,765,865,260,555,053,955,547,643,135,547,042,325,024,8
NakamaFO48,050,049,449,250,348,643,133,733,842,4agglomeration of Kitakyûshû
NakaminatoIB32,633,033,333,132,933,634,534,733,7
NakamuraKC35,036,034,935,836,135,534,433,635,739,040,138,1
NakanoNN42,643,042,341,040,539,338,337,236,837,038,039,2
NakatsuOT67,167,067,166,466,363,959,157,558,461,766,958,551,447,129,430,315,515,523,0
NakatsugawaGF54,956,054,853,753,352,651,248,747,647,537,235,93,3
NamerikawaTY33,434,031,830,930,930,730,530,030,331,430,530,9
NanaoIS47,448,049,750,150,650,449,537,548,750,150,750,840,09,0
NankokuKC50,048,048,246,847,644,942,841,141,241,8
NakosoFS46,748,150,2absorbed by Iwaki
Nan'yôYT36,237,036,837,037,136,736,337,3
NaoetsuNI45,743,342,534,6absorbed by Joetsu
NaraNR*366,2363,0362,0359,2349,3327,7298,0257,5208,3160,6134,6115,789,577,970,757,356,052,849,040,340,932,733,730,529,024,923,022,7agglomeration of Ôsaka
NarashinoCH154,0151,0152,9151,5136,4125,2117,9100,064,942,232,230,92,5
NaritaCH95,793,091,586,777,268,450,942,542,443,145,044,3agglomeration of Tôkyô; new international airport of Tôkyô
NarutoTS64,666,064,964,664,363,462,060,648,448,847,042,5
NatoriMG67,265,062,053,750,949,746,740,834,233,0
NayoroHK27,828,028,730,834,135,035,135,036,135,9
NazeKS43,043,044,346,349,849,046,344,544,142,541,5
NemuroHK33,234,034,936,940,742,945,845,445,142,722,0
NeyagawaOS250,8253,0255,0258,4256,5258,2255,9254,3207,0113,645,634,230,1agglomeration of Ôsaka
NichinanMZ46,047,047,649,252,052,952,253,357,662,056,341,4
NihonmatsuFS36,236,036,034,934,333,633,533,233,634,0
NiigataNI*501,4486,0485,0494,8486,1475,6457,8423,2383,9356,3314,5261,8227,2220,9184,2174,2150,9135,0125,1123,092,166,661,659,653,450,547,040,841,637,333,832,3
NiihamaEH125,5129,0127,9129,1132,2132,3131,7126,0125,2125,7107,273,757,447,33,8
NiimiOYNimi24,625,025,527,328,329,030,031,034,137,439,235,25,7
NiitsuNI65,968,065,655,764,063,862,359,057,156,656,152,437,437,428,53,5
NiizaST149,5147,0144,7138,9129,3119,3119,077,7agglomeration of Tôkyô
Nimi> see:Niimi
NikkôTC17,418,018,920,121,723,926,328,532,033,333,531,729,425,23,5
NinoheIW27,728,028,028,930,530,330,0
NirasakiYN32,732,032,129,828,227,327,327,327,730,231,7
NishinomiyaHG438,1416,0405,0390,4426,9421,3410,3400,6377,0336,9262,6210,2168,3126,897,490,8103,889,934,011,9agglomeration of Ôsaka
Nishino'omoteKSNishinoomote18,919,019,821,022,723,524,326,230,532,6
NishioAI100,899,098,895,291,986,582,575,270,467,666,155,430,95,4
NishiwakiHG37,839,038,338,238,838,338,137,940,242,239,134,332,0
NissinAINisshin70,265,060,344,8
NobeokaMZ124,8127,0126,6130,6136,4136,6134,5128,3124,0122,5116,888,188,164,479,456,413,6
NoboribetsuHK54,856,056,955,658,456,550,946,5agglomeration of Muroran
NodaCH119,9120,0119,8114,5105,994,078,268,659,854,241,238,938,92,8agglomeration of Tôkyô
NôgataFO59,262,061,662,564,562,658,655,657,862,262,553,647,043,9
NoshiroAK53,355,055,047,855,959,260,759,259,861,963,063,449,010,8
NumataGM46,347,047,246,947,247,245,343,944,342,942,942,114,3
NumazuSZ207,6210,0212,2211,7495,0210,5203,7199,3189,0159,9142,6129,3102,0102,082,376,853,249,838,010,4
ObamaFI33,334,033,533,834,034,033,933,735,236,238,135,4
ObanazawaYT22,023,023,123,924,825,225,427,229,431,5
ObihiroHK173,0173,0171,2167,4162,9153,9141,8131,6117,3100,970,051,836,635,7
ÔbuAI75,374,073,169,766,762,356,249,0agglomeration of Nagoya
ÔdaSM33,635,035,336,938,238,037,438,242,347,240,240,5
ÔdateAK66,368,067,258,568,271,872,571,873,059,757,855,830,118,2
OdawaraKN200,2199,0200,1193,4185,9177,5173,5156,7143,4124,8113,179,475,365,851,814,0
OfunatoIW36,637,037,337,639,340,039,638,838,335,933,730,9
OgaAK30,532,032,534,336,938,939,640,943,346,148,634,1
ÔgakiGF150,2148,0149,8148,3145,9143,2140,4134,9113,7102,594,182,174,852,856,149,334,028,316,4
OgôriFO54,653,050,647,243,841,136,9
ÔitaOT*436,5432,0430,0427,0408,5390,1360,5320,2260,6226,4124,8112,494,574,177,061,757,353,043,138,91,5
OjiyaNI41,643,042,543,444,245,044,444,647,449,444,236,912,9
Okasaki> see:Okazaki
ÔkawaFO41,343,043,345,747,849,550,451,651,250,450,046,3
OkayaNN56,457,058,159,861,762,261,860,457,052,346,435,5
OkayamaOY*626,6616,0612,0616,1593,7572,5545,8513,5375,1291,8260,8235,8205,0162,9107,792,9163,6166,1148,7136,094,687,093,481,058,053,845,933,034,334,733,0
OkazakiAIOkasaki336,6328,0325,0322,6306,8285,0262,4234,5210,5194,4166,1155,996,077,584,177,265,545,038,512,8
OkegawaST74,074,073,169,061,555,748,0agglomeration of Tôkyô
OkinawaON119,7121,0115,3105,8101,294,991,355,946,7
ÔkuchiKS23,624,024,825,726,627,428,230,635,339,941,942,5
ÔmachiNN31,031,031,031,632,533,033,831,932,135,230,730,5
ÔmagariAK39,640,039,940,441,541,840,640,139,941,141,136,211,8
ÔmeTK141,4138,0137,2126,0110,899,086,271,060,956,955,235,735,62,6agglomeration of Tôkyô
ÔmihachimanSHÔmi-Hachiman68,467,067,266,163,860,551,543,844,344,539,735,7agglomeration of Ôsaka
ÔmiyaST456,3444,0439,0433,8403,8373,0354,1327,7268,8215,6170,0144,5100,1100,182,477,62,3agglomeration of Tôkyô
Omuda> see:Ômuta
ÔmuraNS84,483,079,373,469,566,560,956,556,459,561,256,252,59,8
ÔmutaFOOmuda138,6143,0145,1150,5225,0159,4163,0166,0175,1193,9205,8201,7192,0144,2127,7124,3105,097,368,064,32,4
OnoFI38,940,040,241,041,941,941,942,243,744,744,244,913,4
OnoHG49,449,048,246,045,743,640,637,636,736,335,2
OnodaYC45,146,045,946,546,444,843,842,043,655,254,652,9
ÔnojôFO89,487,082,975,269,464,152,2agglomeration of Fukuoka
OnomichiHS92,694,0103,797,1100,6102,1103,0101,490,791,084,975,461,456,648,830,828,030,030,422,3
ÔsakaOS*2598,82472,02476,02602,42623,816900,02636,22648,22779,02980,53156,23011,62547,31956,11956,11293,51103,03252,32989,92453,61709,01253,01395,81226,6995,9821,2487,2473,5361,7359,3293,7284,1272,0
Ôsaka-Sayama> see:Sayama
ÔtaGM147,9141,0143,1139,8133,7123,1110,798,387,962,650,049,631,348,08,83,8
Otahara> see:Ôtawara
ÔtakeHS31,432,032,933,234,836,138,537,638,134,532,829,1
OtaruHK150,7153,0157,0163,2172,5180,7184,4191,9196,8198,5188,4178,3150,6145,5164,3153,6144,9157,0108,192,991,379,457,034,6agglomeration of Sapporo
ÔtawaraTCOtahara56,655,053,752,549,546,742,340,741,042,137,8
ÔtsuSH*288,2283,0281,0276,3260,0234,6215,3191,5171,8121,0113,5107,5102,985,372,067,571,154,031,544,142,939,634,232,831,1agglomeration of Ôsaka
ÔtsukiYN33,134,035,234,934,935,436,836,939,039,841,441,7
OwariasahiAIOwariashi, Owari-Asahi75,174,070,165,757,453,244,1agglomeration of Nagoya
OwaseME23,725,025,327,129,731,331,831,634,034,533,331,7
OyabeTY34,635,035,836,336,736,535,835,435,6
OyamaTC155,2151,0150,1120,0142,3134,2127,2120,3105,390,635,033,231,64,1
ÔzuEH39,039,038,939,939,938,737,337,340,243,646,846,6
RikuzentakataIW25,727,026,127,228,429,429,430,331,031,832,8
RumoiHK28,329,030,132,435,536,636,938,740,235,835,832,532,520,3
RyôtsuNIRyozu, Ebisu, Yebisu17,418,018,419,420,421,222,123,526,528,930,07,5
RyûgasakiIB76,975,069,257,248,943,140,637,334,933,634,334,2
SabaeFI64,965,062,962,361,559,657,352,650,149,041,52,7
SagaSG*168,0165,0171,2170,0168,3163,8152,3143,5134,6129,9126,4115,766,858,550,450,242,033,536,736,135,132,829,025,024,129,5
SagaeYT43,444,042,842,141,841,039,338,639,240,041,433,0
SagamiharaKN605,6588,0582,0570,6531,5482,8439,3377,4278,3163,4101,783,8agglomeration of Tôkyô
SaidaijiOY46,946,044,037,1absorbed by Okayama
SaijôEH58,159,057,156,856,554,152,651,152,453,248,247,45,6
SaikiOT50,151,051,452,354,754,352,950,751,151,451,239,8
SaitoMZ35,437,036,337,238,437,837,138,542,537,7
SakadoST97,497,098,295,787,677,3agglomeration of Tôkyô
SakaiOS792,0788,0788,0803,0807,8818,3810,1750,7594,4466,4339,9251,8213,7213,7173,7168,3182,1141,3120,3121,085,067,761,154,050,247,645,644,044,743,340,6agglomeration of Ôsaka
SakaideKG59,262,061,463,966,166,367,664,161,362,156,852,541,55,4
SakaiminatoTT36,838,037,437,337,437,335,834,132,832,7
SakataYT101,3102,0101,2100,8101,4102,697,796,196,097,796,757,754,346,432,031,921,9
SakuNN66,965,064,250,062,060,057,456,155,255,1
SakuraCH170,9172,0162,6144,7121,2101,280,860,440,936,935,534,55,6agglomeration of Tôkyô
SakuraiNR63,264,063,260,358,956,454,352,149,935,93,1
SandaHG111,7108,096,354,564,640,736,535,333,132,332,5agglomeration of Ôsaka
SanjôNI84,486,085,785,886,385,381,877,874,171,668,651,146,636,534,69,0
SanoTC83,484,084,183,580,878,475,871,668,968,569,455,254,927,56,8
SapporoHK*1822,41792,01783,01757,01671,71900,01543,01401,81240,61010,1794,9523,8426,6313,9227,2220,1206,1196,5168,6181,0102,696,970,155,337,546,124,0
SasayamaHG46,347,044,7
SaseboNS240,8244,0245,0244,9244,7250,6251,2250,7247,9247,1262,5258,2203,5194,5163,5147,6206,0173,3133,2121,087,194,993,168,368,3
SatteST56,457,058,254,351,5
SawaraCH48,350,049,949,549,849,248,746,847,649,651,739,8
SayamaOSÔsaka-Sayama57,056,057,654,350,2agglomeration of Ôsaka
SayamaST161,5161,0162,2157,3144,4124,098,560,940,232,831,330,6agglomeration of Tôkyô
SekiGF74,474,071,968,464,159,253,949,145,443,241,036,830,26,7
SendaiKS73,273,073,158,071,771,465,661,862,467,161,349,148,942,0
SendaiMG*1008,1971,0965,0971,3918,41175,0700,3664,9615,5545,1481,0480,9425,3375,8341,7341,7255,0238,3223,6195,4189,0119,0104,197,9100,291,782,466,361,755,555,952,1
Sen'nanOSSennan64,264,061,760,160,153,346,738,2agglomeration of Ôsaka
SetoAI131,7128,0129,4126,3124,6120,8112,692,786,482,164,754,845,845,847,65,1
SettsuOS85,185,087,387,586,380,776,759,8agglomeration of Ôsaka
ShibataNI80,781,080,563,678,277,276,274,074,574,073,968,135,510,5
ShibetsuHK23,124,024,325,827,728,830,033,036,539,039,237,414,8
ShibukawaGM48,848,049,249,147,847,047,144,542,439,939,238,0
ShijônawateOS55,155,053,850,050,450,652,437,9agglomeration of Ôsaka
ShikiST65,164,064,463,558,950,943,5agglomeration of Tôkyô
ShimabaraNS39,640,040,844,846,146,645,244,544,245,246,240,6
ShimadaSZ75,276,075,064,573,872,470,768,866,563,553,951,232,28,6
ShimizuSZ236,8238,0240,2241,5242,2241,6243,0235,0218,6143,0126,699,488,568,968,661,155,746,04,6agglomeration of Shizuoka
ShimminatoTYShinminato37,338,038,539,441,743,144,745,746,947,948,748,830,3
ShimodaSZ27,828,029,130,130,231,031,78,4
ShimodateIB65,066,066,154,166,064,061,357,853,951,751,352,952,44,7
ShimonosekiYCAgamagaseki252,4251,0251,0259,8262,6269,2269,0266,6258,4254,4246,9230,5195,5193,6163,0155,6196,0132,798,5104,072,372,158,346,342,836,030,830,824,023,8agglomeration of Kitakyûshû
ShimotsumaIB37,036,036,133,732,630,729,227,728,330,032,032,5
ShingûWK33,134,034,135,938,240,039,038,840,139,137,333,832,432,1
ShinjôYT42,242,042,943,143,042,942,242,143,043,638,631,120,1
Shinminato> see:Shimminato
Shin'nanyôYCShinnanyo32,233,032,333,033,934,434,2
ShinonoiNN29,329,3
ShinshiroAI36,037,036,135,635,434,634,032,632,133,0
ShiogamaMG61,563,063,662,061,861,059,258,858,455,351,045,84,2agglomeration of Sendai
ShiojiriNN39,461,060,557,356,052,747,442,339,332,9
ShirakawaFS47,747,046,545,644,743,242,740,940,741,241,936,731,7
ShiroishiMG40,842,041,942,042,341,340,940,941,943,941,841,113,3
ShironeNI40,040,038,735,834,233,132,032,633,935,7
ShizuokaSZ*469,7472,0471,0474,1472,2975,0468,4458,3447,0416,4367,7328,8295,2238,6182,1161,7212,2200,7143,2141,074,164,153,648,742,238,138,236,839,338,033,0
Shobara> see:Syobara
ShuriON17,519,321,024,824,524,7
SodegauraCH58,659,057,646,5
SôjaOY56,556,056,152,751,249,147,037,434,535,236,435,5
SôkaST225,0221,0217,9206,1194,2186,6167,2123,380,738,5agglomeration of Tôkyô
SomaFS38,840,039,439,139,338,337,637,238,441,442,944,4
SuitaOS347,9338,0336,0342,8345,2348,9332,4301,0259,6196,8116,888,579,678,467,765,83,9agglomeration of Ôsaka
SukagawaFS66,766,064,360,758,857,154,953,847,047,247,842,46,8
SukumoKC26,025,025,925,826,326,125,325,027,030,031,831,67,9
SumotoHG41,242,042,443,844,644,144,144,546,348,549,437,3
SunagawaHK21,121,021,723,224,825,426,027,230,231,8
SusakiKC27,628,028,730,331,431,931,031,132,033,034,234,19,4
SusonoSZ52,751,049,749,045,141,037,8
SuwaNN53,952,052,152,552,350,649,648,146,344,042,735,53,1
SuzakaNN54,255,053,853,753,652,549,541,540,139,037,530,8
SuzuIS19,922,021,623,525,927,428,229,232,135,837,538,2
SuzukaME186,2183,0179,8174,1164,9156,3141,8121,2100,690,580,777,068,864,1
SyobaraHSShobara21,422,422,822,923,924,526,530,733,234,1
TachikawaTK164,7160,0157,9152,8146,5142,7138,1117,1100,767,963,651,7agglomeration of Tôkyô
TagajôMG61,560,060,658,554,450,844,9agglomeration of Sendai
TagawaFOTakawa (?)54,055,056,557,759,760,161,564,274,195,9100,188,467,670,2
TairaFS70,971,170,860,942,9absorbed by Iwaki
TajimiGF104,1105,0101,394,084,874,368,963,560,253,847,441,538,55,0agglomeration of Nagoya
TakadaNITakata (?)75,173,773,271,447,536,330,231,331,032,420,326,923,725,7absorbed by Joetsu
TakahagiIB34,635,035,635,334,032,431,029,532,532,831,0
TakahamaAI38,137,036,033,531,331,532,2
TakahashiOY25,424,026,126,026,627,327,729,031,334,537,034,2
TakaishiOS62,363,064,365,167,066,866,861,4agglomeration of Ôsaka
TakamatsuKG*332,9333,0331,0331,0329,7327,0316,7299,0274,4243,4228,2144,8124,6124,579,773,0111,286,879,972,046,641,842,637,434,434,334,637,734,732,847,9
TakaokaTY172,2174,0173,6175,5220,0175,8175,1169,6159,7139,5135,2131,5123,9142,0123,8121,659,457,243,036,638,033,631,529,027,326,224,7
TakarazukaHG213,0211,0202,5201,9194,3183,6162,6127,291,566,555,136,8agglomeration of Ôsaka
TakasagoHG96,098,097,693,391,485,577,168,961,053,640,539,56,5agglomeration of Ôsaka
TakasakiGM239,9240,0238,1236,5231,8221,4211,3193,1173,9142,2125,297,993,082,671,064,359,946,036,844,140,035,230,929,0
Takata> see:Takada
TakatsukiOS357,4359,0360,0362,3359,9348,8340,7330,6231,1130,779,054,045,943,33,4agglomeration of Ôsaka
Takawa> see:Tagawa
TakayamaGF66,466,066,165,265,063,860,556,553,450,649,742,842,831,315,3
TakefuFI73,871,071,170,269,167,165,062,062,662,654,154,040,3
TakeharaHS31,933,033,534,836,336,936,335,035,036,4
TakeoSG34,635,035,134,534,834,234,335,437,039,441,741,6
TaketaOT17,518,018,720,222,022,824,227,130,934,936,635,3
TakikawaHK46,947,048,449,652,051,250,143,540,735,140,316,413,1
TakuSG23,925,024,525,225,825,625,526,836,045,645,337,8
TamaTK145,9142,0148,1144,5122,195,265,5agglomeration of Tôkyô
TamanaKM45,646,045,345,346,144,742,842,745,347,747,746,5
TamanoOY69,672,071,373,277,077,878,568,466,265,562,455,144,22,8
TamashimaOY53,551,948,948,8absorbed by Kurashiki
TanabeWK70,472,070,259,169,970,869,667,063,462,348,748,444,537,628,13,2
TanashiTK78,276,074,875,171,367,067,458,5agglomeration of Tôkyô
TarumizuKS20,121,020,922,323,524,224,426,029,232,7
TatebayashiGM79,478,076,976,275,170,266,461,157,355,756,455,58,4
TateyamaCH51,452,052,954,656,056,356,155,255,957,659,459,437,3
TatsunoHG40,641,040,640,841,240,939,636,135,335,035,035,4
TendôYT63,262,060,657,355,152,648,144,843,932,9
TenriNR72,770,074,268,869,164,962,957,054,250,453,147,1
TenryûSZ23,724,024,124,525,025,126,527,730,431,1
TobaME24,926,026,827,328,428,829,329,530,130,530,17,8
TobataFO108,797,287,960,884,351,7absorbed by Kitakyûshû
TochigiTC83,985,085,186,286,385,683,278,374,773,467,968,842,231,2
TochioNI24,726,026,427,829,730,732,334,436,037,735,031,8
TodaST108,0103,097,687,677,078,477,169,5agglomeration of Tôkyô
TôganeCH59,658,054,545,238,535,633,432,131,932,834,534,5
TôkaiAI99,998,099,797,495,396,095,586,6agglomeration of Nagoya
TokamachiNI43,044,044,746,348,049,650,249,649,642,242,830,9
TokiGF63,364,065,664,965,365,063,360,859,055,250,6
Tokio> see:Tôkyô
TokonameAI50,251,050,951,853,154,354,954,252,851,943,140,56,1agglomeration of Nagoya
TokorozawaST330,1323,0322,0320,4303,0275,2236,5196,9136,689,365,956,242,65,7agglomeration of Tôkyô
TokushimaTS*268,2263,0263,0268,7263,4257,9249,3239,3223,5193,2182,8171,4133,3121,488,780,7119,697,090,675,068,570,365,663,761,560,861,257,561,858,557,0
TokuyamaYC104,7106,0108,7110,9250,0112,6111,5107,098,584,777,271,062,962,974,111,5
TôkyôTK*Edo, Yedo, Yeddo, Tokio8134,77885,07854,011771,88163,630300,08354,68349,08646,58840,98893,18310,06969,15385,15385,13442,12777,06778,85875,72295,01996,02173,22050,12186,11818,71440,11268,91155,31121,9914,3823,6796,8595,9capital of Japan since 18680c. 1456
TomakomaiHK172,1172,0169,3160,1158,1152,0132,5101,681,862,451,339,239,223,9
TomiokaGM49,350,049,349,048,648,046,845,645,145,041,537,64,4
TonameTYTonami40,740,038,537,136,535,834,334,034,836,536,434,4
TondabayashiOS126,6125,0121,7110,4102,697,591,475,848,036,332,130,430,43,3agglomeration of Ôsaka
ToniyamaKS42,738,6absorbed by Kagoshima
TonoIW27,728,028,228,930,331,131,633,535,436,937,1
TorideIB82,584,084,581,778,671,252,840,3agglomeration of Tôkyô
TosaKC30,331,030,731,632,131,730,729,930,831,8
TosashimizuKCTosa-Shimizu18,520,019,621,223,024,324,924,126,729,931,631,7
TosuSG60,759,057,455,955,854,350,747,444,441,941,639,814,0
TottoriTT*150,4147,0146,3142,5137,1131,1122,3113,2108,9104,8104,995,861,753,249,345,335,037,332,728,530,236,440,0
TowadaAO63,463,062,460,961,358,954,450,646,745,442,8
ToyamaTY*325,7322,0322,0325,3321,3314,1305,1290,1269,3239,8207,3170,5154,5154,5114,0100,8127,983,375,167,061,864,857,456,359,658,358,653,651,149,246,5
TôyoEH33,034,033,533,734,433,833,0
ToyoakeAI66,564,064,962,258,054,745,8agglomeration of Nagoya
ToyohashiAI364,9353,0351,0352,9338,0322,1304,3284,6258,5238,7215,5203,0145,9145,9115,2105,8142,7140,7138,882,065,254,744,021,8
ToyokawaAI117,3115,0114,4111,7107,4103,198,285,975,265,361,455,255,251,11,3
ToyonakaOS391,7389,0389,0398,9409,8413,2403,2398,4368,5291,9199,1127,787,486,246,545,0agglomeration of Ôsaka
Toyo'okaHGToyooka47,348,047,747,247,747,546,244,143,342,639,731,731,715,0
ToyosakaNI49,050,048,146,044,542,137,8
ToyotaAI351,1339,0338,0341,0332,3308,1281,6248,8197,2107,546,834,032,0
TsuME*163,2160,0163,3157,2150,7145,0139,5125,2117,2110,9106,896,476,161,168,666,056,153,047,747,341,236,133,329,025,522,0
TsubameNI43,544,043,643,944,744,243,342,440,137,533,131,5
TsuchiuraIB134,7134,0132,2127,5120,2112,5104,090,079,071,572,062,262,246,836,310,3
TsukubaIB166,0154,0156,0143,4127,5
TsukumiOT23,225,024,826,828,830,531,934,036,937,236,834,2
TsuruYN35,534,035,433,933,232,932,631,230,329,330,731,1
TsurugaFI68,168,067,268,065,761,860,256,454,553,551,231,131,311,9
TsurugashimaST67,666,066,249,4
TsuruokaYT100,6101,0100,599,9100,299,895,995,195,683,185,044,036,037,232,020,521,222,125,1
TsurusakiOT27,828,031,5absorbed by Oita
TsushimaAI65,465,063,759,358,759,058,251,446,643,238,730,63,3agglomeration of Nagoya
TsuyamaOY90,289,091,289,486,883,179,976,476,078,580,978,651,648,835,136,1
UbeYC174,4172,0175,1175,1230,0174,9169,0162,0152,9159,0166,6160,0146,9128,690,882,8100,776,661,249,021,0
UchigoFS35,238,840,037,1absorbed by Iwaki
UedaNNUyeda125,4122,0123,3119,4116,2111,5105,293,273,970,251,650,542,835,135,415,2
UenoME61,560,061,051,460,260,860,859,757,758,960,762,451,546,512,8
UjiKY189,1187,0184,8177,0165,4152,7133,4103,568,947,340,138,239,23,1agglomeration of Ôsaka
Uji-Yamada> see:Ise
UozuTYUotsu47,148,048,349,549,849,548,447,146,947,346,845,612,311,6
UrasoeON102,7102,096,090,081,670,359,341,8
UrawaST*484,8474,0467,0453,3418,3377,2358,2331,1269,4221,3168,8143,0115,098,493,959,744,36,4agglomeration of Tôkyô
UrayasuCH133,0126,0123,7115,793,8agglomeration of Tôkyô
UsaOT49,351,050,038,650,852,251,650,751,9
UshibukaKM18,320,020,121,423,124,024,326,431,034,738,036,5
UshikuIB73,372,066,360,751,9
UsukiOT35,837,036,637,939,739,839,239,942,745,447,547,130,8
UtashinaiHK5,96,06,98,39,610,211,819,327,738,0
UtoKM37,337,035,033,433,633,031,731,331,833,1
UtsunomiyaTC*443,8439,0437,0435,4426,8435,4405,4377,7344,4301,2265,7239,0227,2157,3107,288,180,887,987,181,476,063,854,047,136,032,136,830,8
UwajimaEH62,164,065,568,071,471,670,464,366,568,166,256,652,151,339,011,8
Uyeda> see:Ueda
WajimaIS26,429,028,230,231,833,733,233,735,838,834,133,813,4
WakamatsuFO107,097,389,675,288,973,366,142,049,341,839,329,926,221,321,4absorbed by Kitakyûshû
Wakamatsu> see:Aizuwakamatsu
WakayamaWK*386,6395,0396,0394,0396,6495,0401,4400,8389,7365,3328,7285,2220,0191,3153,5147,5195,2179,7117,4121,083,577,777,368,563,757,556,054,958,457,262,2
WakkanaiHK43,844,045,848,251,953,555,554,551,551,144,834,834,522,6
WakôST70,265,062,656,955,249,746,5agglomeration of Tôkyô
WarabiST71,169,072,073,670,470,976,377,269,751,0agglomeration of Tôkyô
YachimataCH72,672,065,237,5
YachiyoCH168,8165,0154,5148,6142,2134,5113,366,6agglomeration of Tôkyô
Yahata> see:Yawata
Yahatahama> see:Yawatahama
YaitaTC36,537,036,735,634,632,731,130,128,329,1
YaizuSZ118,2118,0115,9112,2108,6104,494,182,777,072,167,234,730,6agglomeration of Shizuoka
YamadaFO11,712,012,713,314,214,914,715,320,230,135,836,4
YamagaKM32,933,633,433,632,831,731,632,736,238,137,5
YamagataYT*255,4250,0254,5249,5245,2237,0219,8204,1193,7188,6160,2150,4104,991,889,569,269,966,156,048,445,442,240,235,324,923,424,1
YamaguchiYC*140,4135,0135,6129,5124,2114,7106,1101,099,087,781,277,891,538,234,811,5
YamanashiYN32,532,031,831,131,130,530,028,729,030,831,031,5
YamatoKN212,8208,0203,9194,9177,7167,9145,9102,865,041,0agglomeration of Tôkyô
YamatokôriyamaNRYamato-Kôriyama94,295,095,292,989,681,371,057,545,843,136,636,9agglomeration of Ôsaka
YamatotakadaNRYamato-Takada73,775,073,868,265,261,758,653,547,441,731,231,5agglomeration of Ôsaka
YameFO39,640,039,839,840,339,438,838,839,341,242,240,7
YanagawaFO41,843,043,243,844,945,645,145,847,548,747,828,930,7
YanaiYC33,635,035,136,437,438,238,337,838,940,736,636,9
YaoOS274,8269,0269,0276,7277,6276,4272,7261,6227,8170,2122,895,866,766,74,2agglomeration of Ôsaka
YashioST75,074,075,372,567,662,756,1agglomeration of Tôkyô
Yashiro> see:Yatsushiro
YasugiSM30,531,031,632,433,132,732,030,830,831,331,831,5
YatsushiroKMYashiro106,1108,0107,788,3108,1108,8108,2103,7101,9102,5100,690,369,647,733,611,0
YawataFOYahata332,2286,2210,2210,1154,6151,4261,3208,6168,2100,2absorbed by Kitakyûshû
YawataKY73,773,075,875,872,464,9agglomeration of Ôsaka
YawatahamaEHYahatahama33,334,035,958,641,643,845,346,950,052,555,539,931,730,54,3
Yebisu> see:Ryôtsu
Yeddo, Yedo> see:Tôkyô
YokaichiSH44,443,042,940,839,737,834,730,3 29,830,531,1
YôkaichibaCH32,833,033,332,332,231,330,931,032,534,636,939,0
YokkaichiME291,1286,0286,0285,8274,2263,0255,4247,0229,2219,0196,0170,6158,6123,998,894,763,758,551,840,035,233,830,725,2
YokohamaKN*3426,73352,03325,03307,43220,32992,92773,72621,82238,31788,91375,71143,7951,2951,2706,6625,0968,1704,3620,3568,0422,9397,6394,3326,0193,8170,3128,089,571,563,067,361,6agglomeration of Tôkyô
YokosukaKN428,6433,0433,0432,2433,4427,1421,1389,6347,6317,4287,3279,1250,5250,5249,7202,0193,4182,9110,3102,089,685,570,924,8agglomeration of Tôkyô
YokoteAK40,541,041,542,343,343,843,043,444,347,042,735,4
YonagoTT138,8138,0134,8131,5131,8127,4118,3109,199,594,890,083,658,750,047,136,611,9
YonezawaYT95,493,095,694,893,792,892,092,894,497,095,765,955,053,148,850,445,043,038,335,430,729,024,250,927,5
YonoST82,981,081,979,171,672,371,062,851,740,82,0agglomeration of Tôkyô
YoshikawaST56,756,052,4
YoshiwaraSZ90,280,973,533,3absorbed by Fuji
YotsukaidôCH82,683,079,572,267,0agglomeration of Tôkyô
YûbariHK14,816,017,121,031,741,750,169,985,1108,0107,399,599,568,565,0
YûkiIB52,853,053,853,352,349,444,139,638,138,139,539,9
YukuhashiFO69,771,067,865,765,561,853,847,847,547,246,4
YuzawaAKYusawa35,036,036,236,537,137,838,038,939,941,241,636,713,3
ZamaKN125,7123,0118,2112,1100,093,580,656,7agglomeration of Tôkyô
ZentsûjiKG36,436,037,438,438,638,138,135,335,436,337,737,1
ZushiKN57,358,056,656,757,758,556,348,243,239,638,135,9agglomeration of Tôkyô

Particulars:
Source "JS" is the "Japan statistical abstract".
Source "UB" are figures provided by Uli Buys of Germany.
Included are cities with over 50,000 inhabitants in 1970 or 1990 as listed in source IA.
Also included are some smaller cities with over 25,000 inhabitants in 1980; this is based on the list of the cities called "shi" in source JS.
For the figures of 1999 the "Teikoku's complete atlas of Japan", 13th ed. (2000) has been referred.
Excluded are the "ku" (quarter or district, mostly former suburbs) of Tky.
Dashes above vowels as diactritic marks are not correctly shown, they are poorly replaced by accent circumflexe.
File created on 2001-01-14; revised on 2002-05-26; and last modified on 2004-05-20 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the actual administrative division

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the former administrative division

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2004 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer